Kristin & Jake

Aren’t these two lovebirds adorable?  I had the best time with these two: perfect weather, golden light, and lots of laughs.  Going to be difficult to wait for their wedding day because it will be SO much fun!  In the meantime I will enjoy these images from their engagement session.

Had to go get some color to offset those eyes!  Such sparkle!  And the way Jake looks at his bride just melts my ol’ Grinch heart 😉IMG_0171-1

Resist!  Really, who can resist?  Those smiles are just perfect…IMG_0202a

That light!  I made Kristin move scant inches to get that light in her hair.  I didn’t have to do anything to get Jake to smile at her like that.  True love, I tell ya. IMG_0235a

I threatened Jake with this one….anyone who knows me knows I always follow through on my threats!  haha!  But what a fun, creepy, stalker photo.  IMG_0189-1

Thanks for playing along with my crazy ideas Kristin and Jake!  I can’t wait to see you guys on your wedding day.  I know it’s going to be crazy awesome!

thanks for stopping by!

Advertisements

Save the Date | Ft Wayne Wedding Photographer

Meet Kaitlyn and Caleb.  They’re newly engaged.  And I’m lucky enough to get to shoot both their wedding next July and their engagement photos.  I’ve got
a pretty cool job don’t I? 😉

We finally got to meet up on a gray, drizzly day.  Good thing these two have sunny personalities!  They brought their own kind of sunshine!  And lots of team
spirit.  I bet you can’t guess what team they’re rooting for.

And, of course, you all know my rule by now, right?  That jumping thing?  Yeah.  Caleb is a rule follower.  Lucky me! 🙂

K & C I hope you like this short little sneak peek.  I can’t wait for your wedding!  We are going to have such a blast!!

-thanks for stopping by!

Holy Hot Couple Batman! | Fort Wayne Wedding Photographer

Remember that sneak sneak peek I posted last week?  Here’s the sneak peek.  The difference?  Fewer words in the description and way more photos.  lol
Ryan and Becky started out where they first met.  At a fun little restaurant named Columbia Street West.  It’s quite the hopping place at night.  Good music,
etc.  Anyway, I digress…here they are in of that magical place where it all began:

Aren’t they adorable?  And they were quite the troopers cuz it was HOT OUTSIDE my friends!  HOT HOT HOT!  We
were carting around the water bottles to stay hydrated.  Yeah, that heat wave that’s gripping the mid-west?  We were
smack dab in the middle.  But, in spite of the heat, they managed to look totally COOL.  Or were they smokin’?  You
decide.

Oh Becky, Becky….you are gorgeous, my friend.  Absolutely gorgeous.

Is anyone else thinking canvas?  I know I am!  Big, big one!

We managed to get a few smiles in between all those heat waves they were sending up all over the city!  Miss Becky wanted a walking shot with Ryan.  And when
I suggested a dip, I got this.  Definitely one to show the grandkids!

Hey Becky!?  Did I mention that you’re gorgeous?  Well I was wrong.  You are G-G-G-GGOOOORRRRRRGGGGGEEEEOOOOOUUUUUSSSSSS!!!!!!  Ryan,
you are one lucky dawg!

I love Ryan’s eyes here.  Can’t you just tell how sweet he is by looking in them?  Ok, Becky, you may be a little lucky yourself 😉

You know that Jumping Rule that I have?  Yeah, it applies to couples too!  And, since I usually save the jump for the end of the session, sometimes I get to
do the jump as a silhouette.  Lucky me!  Cuz this one?  This one here is one of my favorite jumping shots OF.ALL.TIME!!

Well, Ryan and Becky, I can’t WAIT to photograph your wedding in September!  It is going to be an awesome day,
(with NO rain!!!) and tons of smiles and memories!

-thanks for stopping by!

A Sneak Sneak Peek | Fort Wayne Engagement Photographer

I got to do engagement photos the other night!  Yipee!  And, while yes, I do shoot weddings, not many people in this area are into the whole “engagment
photos gig”.  Me?  I LOVE ’em!  (My own hubster and I did them back in the day.)  Engagement sessions give me a chance to hang with the couple, interact and generally
be my annoying charming self behind the camera.  And, since these two are good friends  it was like icing on the cake!  Although, it was very hot, so it was
melting icing on the cake-lol Anyway, a sneak, sneak peek.  Because I can.  More to come!

Thanks for stopping by!